Conference Officers

  • General Conference Chairs
    Alberto Laender (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - UFMG)
    Fabio Porto (Laboratório Nacional de Computação Científica - LNCC)
    Marco Antonio Casanova (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro - PUC Rio)

  • Honorary Chairs
    Antonio Furtado (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro - PUC Rio)
    Nivio Ziviani (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - UFMG)

  • Organization Committee Chairs
    Adolfo Simões (Laboratório Nacional de Computação Científica - LNCC)
    Artur Ziviani (Laboratório Nacional de Computação Científica - LNCC)
    Daniel De Oliveira (Universidade Federal Fluminense - UFF)
    Fabio Porto (Laboratório Nacional de Computação Científica - LNCC)

  • Program Committee Chairs
    Jian Pei (Simon Fraser University)
    Sihem Amer-Yahia (University of Grenoble Alpes, CNRS)
    Vineet Chaoji (Amazon)

  • Research Track Associate Editors
    Andrew Pavlo (Carnegie Mellon University)
    Chris Jermaine (Rice University)
    Felix Naumann (Hasso Plattner Institute)
    Ioana Manolescu (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique - INRIA Saclay)
    Jens Teubner (TU Dortmund)
    Jianliang Xu (Hong Kong Baptist U.)
    Jimmy Lin (University of Waterloo)
    Johannes Gehrke (Microsoft)
    Juliana Freire (New York University)
    Luc Bouganim (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique - INRIA)
    Meihui Zhang (SUTD)
    Mohamed Mokbel (University of Minnesota)
    Renee Miller (University of Toronto)
    Srinivasan Parthasarathy (Ohio State University)
    S. Sudarshan (IIT Bombay)
    Wook-Shin Han (Postech)
    Xiaodong Zhang (Ohio State University)
    Yuanyuan Tian (IBM Almaden)

  • Advisory Board
    Altigran S. da Silva (Universidade Federal do Amazonas - UFAM)
    Caetano Traina Jr (Universidade de São Paulo - São Carlos - USP São Carlos)
    Claudia B. Medeiros (Universidade Estadual de Campinas - UNICAMP)
    Esther Paccitti (LIRMM)
    Javam Machado (Universidade Federal do Ceará - UFC)
    Karin Breitman (EMC Research Brazil)
    Mario Nascimento (University of Alberta)
    Marta Mattoso (COPPE - Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro - UFRJ)
    Patrick Valduriez (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique - INRIA)

  • Treasury Chairs
    To be announced.

  • VLDB Endowment Representative
    Divesh Srivastava (AT&T)

  • Sponsorship Committee Chairs
    Artur Ziviani (Laboratório Nacional de Computação Científica - LNCC)

  • Publicity Committee Chairs
    Carmem Hara (Universidade Federal do Paraná - UFPR)
    Mahashweta Das (Visa Research)

  • Tutorial Chairs
    Nick Koudas (University of Toronto)
    Sergio Lifschitz (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro - PUC Rio)

  • Industrial Chairs
    Cristina Cifferri (Universidade de São Paulo - São Carlos - USP São Carlos)
    Rakesh Agrawal (Data Insight Laboratories)

  • Demo Chairs
    Ming Hua (Facebook)
    Vanessa Braganholo (Univiversidade Federal Fluminense - UFF)

  • Panel Chairs
    Laetizia Tanca (Politecnico di Milano)
    Mario Nascimento (Univ. Alberta)

  • Workshop Chairs
    Mirella Moro (Universidade Federal Minas Gerais - UFMG)
    Xuemin Lin, (University of New South Wales - UNSW)

  • PhD Workshop Chairs
    Altigran Silva (Universidade Federal do Amazonas - UFAM)
    Senjuti Basu Roy (New Jersey Institute of Technology - NJIT)

  • Proceedings Chairs
    Ricardo Torres (Universidade Estadual de Campinas - UNICAMP)
    Sourav Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University)

  • Website
    Daniel De Oliveira (Universidade Federal Fluminense - UFF)
    Enver Anibal Choque Cayo (Laboratório Nacional de Computação Científica - LNCC)

  • Volunteers Coordinators
    To be announced.

  • Registration Coordinators
    To be announced.

  • Sessions Coordinators
    To be announced.

  • Student Grant Coordinators
    To be announced.